Description
Purrfect Plumbin & Heating Logo
Description
01642 640241
07719 429 937
Follow Us On

Privacy Policy

Description
Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.
Information That We Collect

Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

Name
Home Address
Personal Email
Home Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number


We collect information in the below ways: -

Online forms
Website enquiries
Social Media Sites (Facebook, Instagram etc)
Telephone Enquiries
Email Enquiries
Consultations

How We Use Your Personal Data

Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data to a third party, unless required to do so by law. All written records are secured in a locked filing cabinet within Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating. Information stored in electronic format are password and antivirus protected. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating does not currently send out marketing emails, messages or phone calls and this will remain the same for the foreseeable future.

We collect your personal data to provide you with services & products that are best suitable for your needs and to provide you with correct legal documentation i.e. Service & Landlord Certification, Gas Safe, HETAS & Adey Registration, Boiler Manufacturers and in order to communicate with you.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures
Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating, however, we may not be able to offer our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary (currently 6 years) and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating
Simon Richardson
8 Silvermede Road
Billingham
TS22 5FR
purrfectplumbing.co.uk
Tel: 01642 640241 or 07719429937
Email: purrfectplumbing@virginmedia.com


Information Commissioners Office
Wycliff House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Consent

By continuing to browse our website, completing a contact form, following us on social media, making an appointment or purchasing products at Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating, you are agreeing to give your consent for Purr-fect Plumbing & Heating to collect, use and store your personal data.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$
Working... Please wait